People v 53,240 United States Currency & Rolex Perpetual Date Submariner Watch
[…] A mere promise is insufficient under our court rules. [Maiden, 461 Mich at 121.]

Summary disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if "there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." The Healing Place, 277 Mich App at 56. "There is a genuine issue of material fact when reasonable minds could differ on an issue after viewing the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).

The statute authorizing forfeiture of claimants' property, MCL 333.7521(1)(f), provides in relevant part:

(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:

* * *

(f) Anything of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, or other drug in violation of this article that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, or other drug in violation of this article or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including, but not limited to, money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. [Emphasis added.]

Forfeiture proceedings are civil in nature, and the government bears the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Forfeiture of $25,505, 220 Mich App 572, 574; 560 NW2d 341 (1996).