People v 53,240 United States Currency & Rolex Perpetual Date Submariner Watch
[…] However, possession of cash contaminated by narcotics, standing alone, does not subject the cash to forfeiture.3 MCL 333.7521(1)(f) permits forfeiture of cash "that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance . . . that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance . . . or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article[.]" (Emphasis added). The dog's alert to the presence of narcotics on the truck and the cash supplies no information concerning the claimants' intent to use the cash in a yet-to-be consummated drug deal. This evidence also does not indicate whether the money had ever been exchanged for drugs.