People v Color Mini Camera
[…] Id. at 459-460. Illegally seized property is subject to forfeiture under forfeiture law as long as the forfeiture can be supported by a preponderance of untainted evidence. Id. at 447, 460.

Forfeiture proceedings are in rem civil proceedings and the government has the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Forfeiture of $ 25,505, 220 Mich App 572, 574-575; 560 NW2d 341 (1996). Property that is subject to forfeiture is set forth in MCL 333.7521, and includes "[a]ny thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance, ... that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance, ... or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the controlled substances act]," is subject to forfeiture. MCL 333.7521(1)(f)In re Forfeiture of $ 25,505, 220 Mich App at 574.

The statute requires a substantial connection between the property and the criminal activity.