People v Color Mini Camera
[…] A prosecutor may demonstrate that seized property is linked to drug trafficking by presenting evidence showing that a claimant purchased the property at a time when there was no alternative source of income or savings other than drug trafficking. In re Forfeiture of $ 25,505, 220 Mich App at 576. The trial court cited proper grounds for forfeiture of each of the items, and claimants have not demonstrated that any error occurred during the forfeiture proceedings.

Claimants next argue that a sum of $ 6,800 was unlawfully seized after the initial search of the home. MCL 333.7523(c) provides in part:

Any person claiming an interest in property that is the subject of a notice under subdivision (a) may, within 20 days after receipt of the notice or of the date of the first publication of the notice, file a written claim signed by the claimant with the local unit of government or the state expressing his or her interest in the property. Upon the filing of the claim and the giving of a bond to the local unit of government or the state in the amount of 10% of the value of the claimed property, but not less than $ 250.00 or greater than $ 5,000.00, with sureties approved by the local unit of government or the state containing the condition that if the property is ordered forfeited by the court the obligor shall pay all costs and expenses of the forfeiture proceedings.

Claimants were twice presented with notice of seizure and intent to forfeit the $ 6,800. MCL 333.7523(d) provides in part that, "[i]f no claim is filed or bond given within the 20-day period as described in subdivision (c), the local unit of government or the state shall declare the property forfeited and shall dispose of the property as provided under section 7524." As a matter of law, the property was ceded to the county on the twentieth day following service of the notice of intent to forfeit property. In re Return of Forfeited Goods, 452 Mich 659, 667; 550 NW2d 782 (1996).