People v Color Mini Camera
[…] The court ruled that the residence was forfeited as a container of controlled substances with a substantial connection between the home and the drug activity according toMCL 333.7521(1)(c) and In Re Forfeiture of 5118 Indian Garden Road, 253 Mich App 255, 257; 654 NW2d 646 (2002). A safe where drugs were found was also forfeited as a container for illegal controlled substances. The court found that currency seized at the property while executing the warrant was forfeited according to MCL 333.7521(1)(f), which provides in part that "[a]ny money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) is presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision." The court found that a Grand Marquis was forfeited because Kosack admitted using it to transport drugs. See MCL 333.7521(1)(d).