State & Grand Rapids v Clark
[…] This Court reviews a trial court's factual findings in a bench trial for clear error, and its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Alan Custom Homes, Inc v Krol, 256 Mich. App. 505, 512;667 N.W.2d 379 (2003). "A finding is clearly erroneous where, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. This Court gives due regard to the trial court's superior ability to judge the credibility of witnesses who appeared before it. MCR 2.613(C).

Plaintiffs sought forfeiture under MCL 333.7521(1)(f), which provides that the following property may be forfeited:

Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, or other drug in violation of this article that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, or other drug in violation of this article or that is used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including, but not limited to, money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent.

Plaintiffs were required to prove their case by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Forfeiture of $ 1,159,420194 Mich. App. 134, 146486 N.W.2d 326 (1992).