Wayne County v 19159 Cardoni; Wayne County v 15708 Parkside; Wayne County v 19236 Hanna; Wayne County v 19180 Keating
[…] Morse v Liquor Control Com, 319 Mich. 52, 58-59, 29 N.W.2d 316 (1947), overruled in part on other grounds Bundo v Walled Lake, 395 Mich. 679, 691-692; 238 N.W.2d 154 (1976).

MCL 49.153 states in relevant part:

* * *

The prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and motions, whether civil or criminal, in which the state or county may be a party or interested.

It is clear from the plain language of MCL 49.153 that the prosecutor had standing to prosecute and initiate a cause of action to enforce state abatement and nuisance actions. See also Const 1963, art 7, § 4.

The county also clearly had standing in this matter.