Wayne County v 19159 Cardoni; Wayne County v 15708 Parkside; Wayne County v 19236 Hanna; Wayne County v 19180 Keating
[…] Omne Fin v Shacks, Inc, 226 Mich. App. 397, 402; 573 N.W.2d 641 (1997). In this case, the record shows that, defendants, in their answers to each of plaintiff's complaints, affirmatively agreed that the trial court had jurisdiction. Nonetheless, because lack of subject-matter jurisdiction by the court is not subject to waiver and may be raised by a party at any time, MCR 2.116(D)(3)Traveler's Ins Co v Detroit Edison Co, 465 Mich. 185, 204; 631 N.W.2d 733 (2001), defendants' assertion that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction is properly reviewed on appeal. MCL 600.2940(1) provides that "all claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court." Thus, contrary to defendants' contentions that a city council order of demolition precludes a circuit court action, i.e., that the circuit court was limited to exercising superintending control over the city council, MCL 600.2940(1) expressly confers original subject-matter jurisdiction on the