Lauer v Wayne County
[…] See also Hollins, supra at 347.

The first step in determining if the trial court had jurisdiction is to determine if the money was lawfully forfeited pursuant to the controlled substances forfeiture act. MCL 333.7521 et seq.; In re Return of Forfeited Goods, supra at 665Hollins, supra at 347. Plaintiffs argue that the money was not lawfully forfeited because they did not receive notice of the seizure and intent to forfeit.

MCL 333.7523 provides in pertinent part:

(1) If property is seized pursuant to section 7522, forfeiture proceedings shall be instituted promptly. If the property is seized without process as provided under section 7522, and the total value of the property seized does not exceed $ 50,000.00, the following procedure shall be used:

(a) The local unit of government that seized the property, or, if the property was seized by the state, the state shall notify the owner of the property that the property has been seized, and that the local unit of government or, if applicable, the state intends to forfeit and dispose of the property by delivering a written notice to the owner of the property or by sending the notice to the owner by certified mail. If the name and address of the owner are not reasonably ascertainable, or delivery of the notice cannot be reasonably accomplished, the notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the property was seized, for 10 successive publishing days. 

If the property owner files a claim, the prosecutor must commence forfeiture proceedings:

Upon the filing of the claim, and the giving of a bond to the local unit of government or the state in the amount of 10% of the value of the claimed property, but not less than $ 250.00 or greater than $ 5,000.00 . . . . The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney, or the city or township attorney shall promptly institute forfeiture proceedings after the expiration of the 20-day period. [MCL 333.7523(1)(c).]

In In re Return of Forfeited Goods, supra at 667, the Michigan Supreme Court stated that the procedure articulated in MCL 333.7523(1)(c) "is the only means by which the statute confers jurisdiction on the circuit court." (Emphasis in original.)

Failure to file a claim or post a bond activates the automatic forfeiture clause of MCL 333.7523(1)(d): "If no claim is filed or bond given within the 20-day period as described in subdivision (c), the local unit of government or the state shall declare the property forfeited and shall dispose of the property. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court determined that where no claim was filed after proper notice, the property was ceded as a matter of law, and the trial court did not have jurisdiction to review the matter. Id. at 668.