In re $10,146
[…] In re Forfeiture of a Quantity of Marijuana, 291 Mich App 243, 249; 805 NW2d 217 (2011).

The Controlled Substances Act mandates that "[a]ny thing [sic] of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance . . . that is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance . . . including, but not limited to, money, negotiable instruments, or securities" is subject to forfeiture and may be seized as proceeds from violations of the act. MCL 333.7521(1)(f)MCL 333.7522. This power to seize property, however, is limited by MCL 333.7521(1)(f), which states: "[t]o the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent."

As such, an "innocent owner" can present a defense to reclaim the seized property if he did not have knowledge of or consent to the alleged criminal activity that formed the basis for the forfeiture. In re Forfeiture of a Quantity of Marijuana, 291 Mich App 243, 250; 805 NW2d 217 (2011).