In re $126,174
[…] Clarke's lack of actual notice of any potential tax deficiency does not change the result because Clarke, as an assignee of Martin, stands in Martin's shoes.

For this reason, and because MCL 205.29(2); MSA 7.657(29)(2), makes no exception for assignees, the department may enforce the lien against the seized fund. The department's right to do so is based on the fact that the only property interest acquired by Clarke in 1988 was the interest possessed by Martin. Damerau, supra. See also 6 Am Jur 2d, Assignments, §§ 119-121, pp 301-304.

Next, Clarke argues that he was a purchaser and that the state tax lien was void under MCL 211.686; MSA 7.753(56), which states:

   A state tax lien not filed or recorded pursuant to this act shall be void against any mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser (including land contract purchaser) or judgment creditor who secured an interest in the property subject to the lien prior to the time such notice of lien was filed or recorded, as provided in this act.

The trial court concluded that Clarke was not a "purchaser." We note that the term "purchaser" is not defined in the relevant tax statutes. Thus, we must construe it in accordance with its common and approved usage. MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1).