In re $126,174
[…] We therefore must determine what rights attorney Clarke acquired on March 9, 1988, when the assignment was executed.

At the time of the assignment, the possessor of the fund was the Tri-County Metro Narcotics Squad. The forfeiture action was an in rem civil proceeding, with Martin's right being whatever personal interest he could show in the res. See MCL 333.7523; MSA 14.15(7523); In re Forfeiture of $ 28,088, 172 Mich App 200; 431 NW2d 437 (1988). Martin's personal interest was already subject to the tax lien under MCL 205.29(1); MSA 7.657(29)(1), which provides in pertinent part:

   Taxes . . . shall be a lien in favor of the state against all property and rights to property . . . owned at the time the lien attaches, or afterwards acquired by any person liable for the tax, to secure the payment of the tax. The lien shall attach to the property from and after the date that any report or return on which the tax is levied is required to be filed with the department and shall continue for 7 years after the date of attachment.

  We reject Clarke's assertion that a conversion of Martin's house and car to cash in 1987 in some way affects the state tax lien. The guiding principle in statutory interpretation is to determine and effectuate legislative intent.