In re 1999 Ford Contour
[…] In that case, this Court held that a prevailing claimant in a drug forfeiture action had no responsibility for the towing or storage fees associated with the plaintiff's forfeiture of a vehicle. Id. at 548. The court did not address whether the trial court correctly applied the forfeiture exception, and neither towing nor storage fees are at issue in this case. Thus, this case does not support the claimant's position.

As an alternative basis for affirmance, the claimant argues that he was entitled to summary disposition on the basis of the innocent owner exception in MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(ii), which states, "[a] conveyance is not subject to forfeiture by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of that conveyance to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent." In support of his motion, the claimant submitted an affidavit in which he averred that he was the owner of the vehicle, that he "was not involved in any way in the incident that led to the claim for forfeiture and seizure of the vehicle," and that he "was not operating the vehicle at that [sic]