In re 1999 Ford Contour
[…] Forfeiture actions pursuant to MCL 333.7521 are in rem proceedings. In re Forfeiture of $30,632.41, 184 Mich App 677, 678; 459 NW2d 99 (1990). Although forfeitures are generally not favored in the law, the forfeiture provisions within the controlled substances act are a part of the Public Health Code and are intended to promote the health, safety, and welfare of Michigan's citizens. In re Forfeiture of One 1987 Chevrolet Blazer, 183 Mich App 182, 184-185; 454 NW2d 201 (1990). On appeal, plaintiff only contends that the vehicle was subject to forfeiture pursuant to MCL 333.7521(1)(d), which states in pertinent part:

 (1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:

* * *

(d) Except as provided in subparagraphs (i) to (iv), a conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in subdivision (a) or (b):2

* * *

(iii) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of section 7403(2)(c) or (d), section 7404, or section 7341(4).3 [Footnotes added.]

2 Only the property described in subsection (a) applies to this case. MCL 333.7521(1)(a) provides, "[t]he following property is subject to forfeiture: (a) A prescription form, controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or other drug that has been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, used, possessed, or acquired in violation of this article."

3 As discussed later, MCL 333.7403(2)(d) applies to this case because it proscribes the possession of marijuana. However, MCL 333.7404 does not because it proscribes the use of various controlled substances, including marijuana.