In re 1999 Ford Contour
[…] No costs, a question of public importance being involved. MCR 7.219(A).

/s/ Christopher M. Murray

/s/ Michael J. Talbot


Servitto, J. (concurring in part/dissenting in part).

Though I concur with the majority's resolution of the cross-appeal concerning sanctions, and I agree that the claimant was not entitled to summary disposition on the basis of the innocent owner exception set forth in MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(ii), I respectfully dissent from the majority's conclusion that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of the claimant based upon the exception set forth in MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(iii).

MCL 333.7521(1)(d) states, in pertinent part:

(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:

* * *

(d) Except as provided in subparagraphs (i) to (iv), a conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in subdivision (a) or (b):

* * *

(iii) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of section 7403(2)(c) or (d), section 7404, or section 7341(4).

MCL 333.7403(2)(d) proscribes possession of marijuana. MCL 333.7404 proscribes use of various controlled substances, including marijuana.